Vail Summit Resorts, Inc. v. Zip-Flyer, LLC
[…] Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-90-805(4), Kentucky laws "govern the organization and internal affairs" of the company. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-90-805(4) ("As to any foreign entity transacting business or conducting activities in [Colorado], the law of the jurisdiction under the law of which the foreign entity is formed shall govern."); see Ky. Rev. Stat. § 275.380(1)(a) (a similar Kentucky statute). Under Kentucky law, when an entity is administratively dissolved, it can apply for reinstatement "at any time after the effective date of dissolution." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 14A.7-030(1). Once the Kentucky Secretary of State determines the entity's application for reinstatement is satisfactory, the reinstatement becomes effective, and "[t]he liability of any agent shall be determined as if the administrative dissolution or revocation had never occurred." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 14A.7-030(3)(c).

For its failure to file a 2010 annual report, ZF KY was administratively dissolved on November 2, 2010. Exh. B at 5. It is undisputed that Mr.