2:10-CV-1740-RCJ-RJJ.
[…] (Resp. to Countermotion (#23) at 6-7). With respect to the motion for attorneys' fees, Plaintiff replies that Defendant did not provide any evidence that its hourly rates were unreasonable. (Reply to Mot. to Atty Fees (#21) at 12). Plaintiff argues that no reduction should be made in its hours but does not reply to the specific objections raised by Defendant. ( Id. at 14).
As an initial matter, the Court may issue Plaintiff attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to the fee-shifting provision in the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). The FDCPA provides that: "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). In this case, the issue is whether Plaintiff can recover attorney's fees generated by an out-of-state bar member who assists a member of the Nevada bar in litigating before a federal district court in Nevada.
In Winterrowd v. Am. Gen. Annuity Ins.