Vaccaro v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that all four elements have been alleged in the second amended complaint.

" The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation exists under [General Statutes] § 52-568, and differs from a common law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schaeppi v. Unifund CCR Partners, 161 Conn.App. 33, 45, 127 A.3d 304 (2015). Section 52-568 provides in relevant part: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."