Vaccaro v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] The plaintiffs counter that they have sufficiently pleaded CUTPA allegations and repeat their previous allegations regarding the defendant's conduct. The plaintiffs further argue that the defendant's conduct caused them to incur costs, both for the defense of the foreclosure, as well as the increased costs owed under the note because of interest and late charges.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." " The banking industry is governed by CUTPA." Smithfield Associates, LLC v. Tolland Bank, 86 Conn.App. 14, 27, 860 A.2d 738 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 901, 867 A.2d 839 (2005).