Vaccaro v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] As the plaintiffs have failed to overcome the threshold barrier requiring a party to allege that they have suffered an ascertainable loss, the plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded a successful CUTPA action against the defendant.

General Statutes § 42-110g(d) provides in relevant part: " [T]he court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The court grants the defendant's motion to strike count eighteen of the plaintiffs' second amended complaint.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the court grants the defendant's motion to strike in its entirety.


Summaries of

Vaccaro v. U.S. Bank, N.A.