Vaccaro v. Lesch
[…] Only when such a showing has been made must the opposing party set forth evidentiary proof establishing the existence of a material issue of fact, (see Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr, 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 [1985]).

"A rear-end collision with a stopped or stopping vehicle creates a prima facie case of negligence with respect to the operator of the rear vehicle and imposes a duty on that operator to rebut the inference of negligence by providing a non-negligent explanation for the collision" (see Finney v Morion, 127 A.D.3d 1134 [2d Dept 2015]).

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 states in pertinent part that:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. NY VTL S 1129(a)

Anderson avers that he was operating his vehicle in the right lane, traveling at approximately 45 mph, at a distance of about one car length behind the plaintiff's vehicle.