Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] A separate license shall be required for each separate place of business."). Although that licensing law was enacted before the end of Prohibition, Virginia legislators apparently viewed "beers and wines containing 3.2% or less of alcohol by weight as non-intoxicating," S. Doc. No. 5, supra , at 1, and therefore not plainly barred by the Eighteenth Amendment's prohibition on the sale of "intoxicating beverages." "Over time, the definitions of beer and wine came to include 3.2% beverages ...." Bolick , 199 F. Supp. 2d at 425 n.12. See Code § 4.1-100 (defining "Alcoholic beverages" as "containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume").
The Act does not define shipping , however, "perhaps because the General Assembly felt the public and the courts would give it its plain, common-sense meaning." Doggett v. Commonwealth , 66 Va. App. 219, 225, 783 S.E.2d 555 (2016).