Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] Id. True, VinoShipper keeps its own record of shipping transactions. But without the right to inspect the premises and records of the places that package and ship wine on VinoShipper's behalf, the Authority cannot check the information at its source to confirm that VinoShipper's records are accurate.
The fulfillment-warehouse exception avoids that problem because the Authority can inspect the premises and records of the warehouse licensee. See Code § 4.1-209.1(F) (requiring "Board-approved fulfillment warehouse" to "maintain such records and ... submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe," and requiring that the shipper "enter into a contract designating the fulfillment warehouse as the agent of the shipper" ).
VinoShipper is skeptical of the regulatory value of the Authority's inspection rights. The company points to Special Agent Haalman's testimony that the Authority has not yet conducted an on-site inspection of any out-of-state wine shipper. Maybe so.