Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] Vassar , 462 F.3d 341, 349 (4th Cir. 2006), the General Assembly amended the ABC Act to extend direct-shipping privileges to licensed out-of-State shippers as well. See 2003 Va. Acts ch. 1029. By 2020, the Authority was overseeing about 1,400 active shipper licenses for companies shipping wine or beer to Virginia customers.
B. The separate-license-for-each-place-of-business requirement
Regardless of the type of license, the ABC Act requires that "[e]ach license granted by the Board ... designate the place where the business of the licensee will be carried on." Code § 4.1-203(A). Unless specifically exempted by another provision of the law, "a separate license [is] required for each separate place of business." Id. And each such license must be "posted in a location conspicuous to the public at the place where the licensee carries on the business for which the license is granted." Code § 4.1-203(C).
C. VinoShipper's license and business model
VinoShipper is a California-based wine shipper that sells wine to customers throughout the United States.