Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] There is no similar statutory exception for what VinoShipper does. VinoShipper has declined, for example, to use a fulfillment warehouse licensed to provide "storage, packaging, and shipping services" to wine shippers. The ABC Board thus correctly determined that VinoShipper violated the separate-license requirement by failing to obtain a license for each location at which shipping activities were performed on VinoShipper's behalf.
See also Code § 4.1-209.1(G) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of § 4.1-203, a wine and beer shipper licensee may sell wine or beer as authorized by this section through the use of the services of an approved marketing portal.").
C. The legislative purpose