Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] B. The surrounding statutory context
The statutory context surrounding the separate-license requirement corroborates that the premises of the wineries with which VinoShipper contracts are places where VinoShipper's wine-shipping business is performed. Since 2010, the ABC Act has permitted wine shippers to avoid obtaining a license for locations where wine will be stored, packed, and shipped if the shipper delegates those functions to a Board-licensed "fulfillment warehouse." 2010 Va. Acts chs. 317, 561 ( Code § 4.1-209.1(F) ). "A ‘fulfillment warehouse’ means a business operating a warehouse and providing storage, packaging, and shipping services to wineries ...." Code § 4.1-209.1(F) (emphasis added).