Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] But only the Authority's in-house counsel signed the Authority's briefs and presented oral argument. After oral argument, we asked for and received from the parties supplemental briefing on whether Code § 4.1-103(5) required that the Authority continue to be represented here by the Office of Attorney General. We invited the Attorney General to file an amicus brief on that question but received no response.
Code § 4.1-103(5) provides that "[l]egal services for the Authority shall be provided by the Attorney General in accordance with Chapter 5 (§ 2.2-500 et seq.) of Title 2.2." Nonetheless, that provision was modified in 2019. See 2019 Va.