Record No. 0973-22-2
[…] As Special Agent Haalman testified, if there is no license for the places where shipping activities occur, "ABC does not have the ability to regulate or enforce Virginia laws should we have to."
One of those laws requires "[a]ll licensees shipping wine" to affix the over-21 labels to each package. Code § 4.1-209.1(C). But VinoShipper has delegated that job to its contract wineries. So when, as here, those wineries are not covered by a Virginia ABC license, the Authority cannot inspect the premises to confirm that the required labels are being affixed.
Code § 4.1-209.1(C) provides:
All licensees shipping wine or beer pursuant to this section shall affix a conspicuous notice in 16-point type or larger to the outside of each package of wine or beer shipped within or into the Commonwealth, in a conspicuous location stating "CONTAINS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGED 21 YEARS OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY."
To be sure, licensed common carriers must "refuse delivery when the proposed recipient appears to be under the age of 21 years and refuses to present valid identification." Code § 4.1-209.1(C). But the statute contemplates that the shipper and the common carrier both play a role in enforcing the over-21 requirement. See id. ("The common carrier and the shipper licensee shall be liable only for their independent acts.").
Having access to the places where the wine is packaged and shipped also gives the Authority access to the records of wine-shipping activities that occur at that location.