N.Y.C. Energy Efficiency Corp. v. Suria
[…] To maintain a notice of pendency, strict compliance with CPLR § 6501 is required (see 5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp., 64 NY2d 313, 320-321 [1984]). On a motion to cancel a notice of pendency, the court is limited to reviewing plaintiff's "pleading to ascertain whether the action falls within the scope of CPLR 6501" (id.). In the instant matter, the critical issue is whether the mortgage in question affects "the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" (CPLR 6501). As a notice of pendency is such an "extraordinary privilege", the scope of actions affecting "the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" is narrow (5303 Realty Corp., 64 NY2d at 320-321).