N.Y.C. Energy Efficiency Corp. v. Suria
[…] Defendants claim that the only logical conclusion is that plaintiff is using the notice of pendency as a sword, and not a shield (id.; see also Chambi, 95 AD2d at 667 ["a notice of pendency is used as a shield and not as a sword"]). There is nothing in the record to indicate that NYCEEC is operating in bad faith here and its allegations are serious. Accordingly, the branch of defendants' motion to cancel the notice of pendency on CPLR § 6514(b) grounds is denied.

As to defendants' CPLR § 6515 motion, it is granted. CPLR § 6515 provides the court two options to cancel a notice of pendency at its discretion, provided that

"(1) the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or (2) in such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages that he or she may incur if the notice is not cancelled."