N.Y.C. Energy Efficiency Corp. v. Suria
[…] These cases all relate to issues regarding lis pendens and ownership of corporate shares, which is distinct from the instant matter which regards the fraudulent conveyance of a mortgage instrument and the issuance of new mortgages that potentially impact title. Additionally, defendants point to Johnson v. Augsbury 167 AD2d 783 (3d Dept 1990), Mortgage Elect. Registr. Sys. v Bukowski (2016 WL 909523 [Sup Ct, NY County, 2016]), and Smith v Bank of America (103 AD3d 21 [2d Dept 2012]), for the proposition that a mortgage is personal property and does not affect title for purposes of CPLR § 6501. However, none of the cases relate to the propriety of a notice of pendency.

Defendants' CPLR § 6514(b) motion is also denied. CPLR § 6514(b) allows the court to cancel a notice of pendency "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." Defendants' basis for the allegation of bad faith is that due to the filing of the notice of pendency, the 11 West Lender entities have initiated foreclosure proceedings, and the project is currently stopped (NYSCEF #46 - Pi's Memo of Law at 16).