N.Y.C. Energy Efficiency Corp. v. Suria
[…] Defendants point to Singh v Becher for the proposition that when a plaintiff seeks to impose a constructive trust on the assignment of a mortgage, it does not "affect the title" of the real property (Singh v Becher, 249 AD2d 154, 154-155 [1st Dept 1998]).

Plaintiff counters that Singh bolsters its case for maintaining the notice of pendency because Singh also states that "the execution of a new mortgage or the foreclosure of an existing mortgage" would affect the underlying property (id.). The court notes that Singh addresses the language of CPLR § 507 and not CPLR § 6501, however, the language between the two statutes regarding whether "the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" is identical and both statutes relate to real property issues.

Plaintiff's assessment is correct. If plaintiff had merely alleged that its interest in the mortgage was improperly transferred or assigned, then the notice of pendency would be vacated.