No. 18218.
[…] Here, however, V-M gave Bernard the benefit of his remedies under paragraphs 11 and 12, which therefore did not fail of their essential purpose within the meaning of Section 2-719(2). V-M did not fail to meet the obligations under paragraphs 11 and 12, so that it did not deprive Bernard of the benefits of the limited warranty provisions. Cf. Jones McKnight Corp. v. Birdsboro Corporation, 320 F. Supp. 39, 44 (N.D.Ill. 1970).
Section 2-719 provides:
"Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy. (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this Section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and (b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
"(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.
"(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.