G.T.R. v. DiCandia
[…] Mahan, 841 A.2d at 1058 (citing J.E.J. v. Tri-County Big Brothers/Big Sisters, 692 A.2d 582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997)). The Dog Law was enacted "to protect the public from personal injury, property damage, and other hazards created by roving dogs." Deardorff, 606 A.2d at 492. Further, the Dog Law applies to the Defendant as the uncontroverted owner of Jax. (Doc. 29-1, at 5).

The Plaintiffs assert that the Defendant violated the Dog Law by harboring a dangerous dog in violation of § 459-502-A. Section 459-502-A reads in the relevant portions:

Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs, or anyone on behalf of the person . . . injured without provocation . . . may file a complaint before a magisterial district judge, charging the owner or keeper of the a dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that . . . [t]he dog has . . . [i]nflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property [or] [a]ttacked a human being without provocation.

3 Pa. C.S.A. § 459-502-A(a)(1)(i)-(iii).