NO. 2017-CA-000151-ME NO. 2017-CA-000152-ME NO. 2017-CA-000153-ME
[…] Dennis v. Fulkerson, 343 S.W.3d 633, 637 (Ky. App. 2011) (citation omitted). Allegations of error which are unsupported by evidence or argument will not be considered on appeal. Stewart, 351 S.W.2d at 54. We are unable to discern any viable challenge to the provision of services by CHFS or to the trial court's conclusion reasonable efforts had been provided and we refuse to create an argument for a litigant. No further discussion of this assertion is warranted.
Finally, in an attempt to invoke the savings provision of KRS 625.090(5), Mother argues she proved the children would not be abused or neglected if returned to her care. KRS 625.090(5) states "[i]f the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights." While conceding the express terms of that statute are permissive and discretionary, Mother asserts the evidence "mandated that the Trial Court allow [her] an opportunity to reunite with her children." Mother primarily refers to her own self-serving testimony in support of her position.