Supreme Court Case No. 13SC873
[…] See Lewis, 261 P.3d at 481 ; Meads v. People, 78 P.3d 290, 294 (Colo. 2003). In addition to providing for the treatment of multiple charges based on the same conduct, however, section 408 also provides special direction for the treatment of offenses “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode,” including a requirement that under specified circumstances such offenses must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution and when so charged, if they also are supported by identical evidence and do not involve multiple victims, that the sentences imposed upon conviction must run