Utzler v. Braca
[…] Braca, Jr. contends that the plaintiff's argument that ownership is not transferred unless the title is conveyed and the vehicle is registered is erroneous. The defendant argues that General Statutes § 14-1(64) states, "Owner means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register same, including purchasers under a conditional bill of sale."