Utzler v. Braca
[…] The defendant, John A. Braca, Jr. is hereby ordered to return the subject Chevrolet Corvette automobile to the state marshal in the condition it was in on September 11, 2009 within thirty days of today's date. It is furthered ordered that the vehicle be auctioned and that the proceeds after all costs of sale and state marshal fees be paid to the plaintiff in partial satisfaction of the judgment owed to him by the defendant, said judgment having been entered on April 25, 2008 by the court (Tyma, J.).

APPENDIX A. Connecticut General Statutes

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-12 regarding motor vehicle registrations reads in relevant part:

(a) No motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway, except as otherwise expressly provided, unless it is registered with the commissioner . . . and provided any motor vehicle which is validly registered in another state may, for a period of sixty days following establishment by the owner of residence in this state, be operated on any highway without first being registered with the commissioner.

(b) To obtain a motor vehicle registration, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the owner shall file in the office of the commissioner an application signed by him and containing such information and proof of ownership as the commissioner may require. The application shall be made on blanks furnished by the commissioner. The blanks shall be in such form and contain such provisions and information as the commissioner may determine.

(d) A motor vehicle registration certificate issued upon an application containing any material false statement is void from the date of its issue and shall be surrendered, upon demand, with any number plate or plates, to the commissioner. Any money paid for the registration certificate shall be forfeited to the state. No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain any registration for another by misrepresentation or impersonation and any registration so obtained shall be void. The commissioner may require each applicant for a motor vehicle registration to furnish personal identification satisfactory to the commissioner and may require any applicant who has established residence in this state for more than thirty days to obtain a motor vehicle operator's license, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 14-36, or an identification card issued pursuant to section 1-1h . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-16 regarding the transfer of ownership reads in relevant part:

(a) A motor vehicle registration expires upon transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle.