Utzler v. Braca
[…] Any money paid for the registration certificate shall be forfeited to the state. No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain any registration for another by misrepresentation or impersonation and any registration so obtained shall be void. The commissioner may require each applicant for a motor vehicle registration to furnish personal identification satisfactory to the commissioner and may require any applicant who has established residence in this state for more than thirty days to obtain a motor vehicle operator's license, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 14-36, or an identification card issued pursuant to section 1-1h . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-16 regarding the transfer of ownership reads in relevant part:

(a) A motor vehicle registration expires upon transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle. The person in whose name the motor vehicle is registered shall return to the commissioner, within twenty-four hours of the motor vehicle's transfer, the certificate of registration, the number plate or plates issued for the vehicle together with a written notice, subject to the penalties of false statement, containing the date that ownership of the vehicle was transferred and the name, residence and post-office address of the owner. The following statement shall appear directly above the space provided for the signature of the person filing the form: I declare under the penalties of false statement that this notice has been examined by me and to the best of my knowledge and belief is complete, and the statements made herein are true and correct.

(e) A person who transfers ownership of a registered motor vehicle to another may have registered in his name, upon the filing of a new application and the payment of the fee required by subsection (I) of section 14-49, another motor vehicle for the remainder of the registration period if the gross weight of the other motor vehicle is the same or less than that of the transferred motor vehicle and the registration of the transferred motor vehicle has been surrendered.

(f) Any person may transfer an unexpired registration of a motor vehicle such person owns or leases for a period of one year or more, to another motor vehicle owned or so leased by such person upon payment of the fee required by subsection (i) of section 14-49. Any person transferring such a leased motor vehicle shall provide the commissioner with evidence that the lessor has granted permission for such transfer.