Utility Workers Union v. Public Utility
[…] We deny this request. First, we are dismissing the matter as moot, so there is no need to resolve factual issues surrounding the Union's complaint. Second, the parties waived the right to remand to resolve factual issues when they stipulated to the facts.

The Union filed a formal complaint against Peoples with the Commission in September 2002, just after Peoples permitted the employee of the independent contractor to begin reading meters. The complaint alleged that Peoples' practice of using outside contractors to read meters violated 66 Pa.C.S. § 2206(a) and the Commission's regulation at 52 Pa. Code § 56.12. Section 2206(a) provides:

(a) Quality. — A natural gas distribution company shall be responsible for customer service functions consistent with the orders and regulations of the commission, including, but not limited to, meter reading . . .

52 Pa. Code § 56.12 provides in turn: "Except as provided in this section, a utility shall render bills based on actual meter readings by utility company personnel."