Utilities Commission v. R. R
[…] "G.S. 62-75. BURDEN OF PROOF. — In all proceedings instituted by the Commission for the purpose of investigating any rate, service, classification, rule, regulation or practice, the burden of proof shall be upon the public utility whose rate, service, classification, rule, regulation or practice is under investigation to show that the same is just and reasonable. In all other proceedings the burden of proof shall be upon the complainant." They must also overcome the presumption that the order of the Commission is prima facie correct, G.S. 62-94(e) provides the scope of review on appeal, in part, as follows:

"Upon any appeal, the rates fixed, or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter SHALL BE PRIMA FACIE JUST AND REASONABLE . . ."

Stated another way, the shippers and customers of the railroads have no burden of proving anything; the previous rates are presumed to be fair and reasonable — so are the orders of the Commission.