Util. Workers United Ass'n, Local 537 v. Util. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO
[…] Moreover, Langford's statement in his March 19, 2019 Notice of Emergency Trusteeship to the effect that "[a]ll Local 537 System and District Officers are hereby removed" (Appx. Ex. C (emphasis added)) is also inconsistent with Defendants' contention that the officers had already been removed by operation of the Constitution.

The Court notes that Langford's purported removal of UWUA 537's officers by his own decree was contrary to Art. IV, Sec. 6-B (2), which reposes authority for such removal solely in the trustee (i.e., Duffy). Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 462 ("Trusteeships shall be . . . administered . . . only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body . . . .").

Defendants further assert that, following the supposed automatic transfer of control, "[a] disaffiliation vote could not occur unless the trustee granted permission."