Util. Workers United Ass'n, Local 537 v. Util. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO
[…] 29 USCA§ 501(a).

By virtue of their possession and exercise of executive authority over the affairs of UWUA 537, Duffy and Langford were considered "officers" of UWUA 537, and consequently were charged with fiduciary duties toward UWUA 537 under § 501. Moreover, while Duffy was the trustee and Langford was the trustee's supervisor, in the contemplation of the LMRDA it is "the organization" - UWUA - "which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body". LMRDA § 302, 29 U.S.C. § 462.

See LMRDA § 3(n), 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(n) (defining "Officer" to include "any person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor organization"). As trustee, Duffy was authorized to "take full charge of the affairs" of UWUA 537, to remove and temporarily appoint officers, and to take such other action as he deemed necessary to preserve UWUA 537's interest. Constitution, Art. IV, Sec. 6-B (2).