Util. Workers United Ass'n, Local 537 v. Util. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO
[…] E. Fiduciary Breach

Even if (a) forfeiture provisions in the Constitution remained applicable to UWUA 537 when its charter was revoked in May, 2019 (which the Court concludes they did not); and even if (b) § 303 of the LMRDA did not forbid transfer of the trusteed Assets to UWUA (which the Court concludes it did, due to absence of authority in the Bylaws), UWUA would nevertheless be barred from retaining the Assets due to Defendants' breach of fiduciary duty. Section 501 of the LMRDA provides in relevant part:

The officers ... of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the
organization and its members . . ., [and] to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization ....
29 USCA§ 501(a).