Util. Workers United Ass'n, Local 537 v. Util. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO
[…] This purpose amounts to "assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative ... or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization" as permitted under § 302 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 462. Consequently, if UWUA 537 was still a subordinate body when the trusteeship was imposed, it appears that UWUA's imposition of the trusteeship was a valid exercise of its authority. Cf § 304(c) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 464(c) (trusteeship established in conformity with procedural requirements and ratified after fair hearing "shall be presumed valid . . . and shall not be subject to attack . . . except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462").

See ECF No. 69-4, Appx. Ex. D at 3. Some courts have held that § 302 of the LMRDA implicitly requires a hearing prior to imposition of a trusteeship whenever feasible, notwithstanding the absence of such a requirement in the parent organization's governing documents. See Loc. Union 13410. v.