Util. Workers United Ass'n, Local 537 v. Util. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO
[…] During any period when a subordinate body of a labor organization is in trusteeship, it shall be unlawful ... to transfer to such organization any . . . funds of the subordinate body except the normal per capita tax and assessments payable by subordinate bodies not in trusteeship: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent the distribution of the assets of a labor organization in accordance with its constitution and bylaws upon the bona fide dissolution thereof.
29 U.S.C. § 463(a)(2).

The gravity of the fund transfer prohibition in the contemplation of Congress is reflected in § 303(b), which provides that "[a]ny person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." 29 U.S.C. § 463(b).

The Court does not understand Defendants to contend that UWUA 537 was not a "subordinate body" in trusteeship under the LMRDA. Indeed, Defendants sought and obtained the injunctive aid of this Court to obtain the Assets by express invocation of the LMRDA.