Utica Mut. Ins. v. St. Paul Fire Marine
[…] Paul would have renewed the policy if requested by Pence. Notwithstanding these findings, however, the Court concluded that an implied contract was precluded by the fact that "[t]he Fortiers dealt entirely with Mr. Pence and relied on him, not the carrier he selected to provide their insurance." The Superior Court attaches unwarranted legal significance to the fact that the Fortiers dealt exclusively with Pence. In doing so, the Court ignores the fact that Pence was the agent of St. Paul, and as principal, St. Paul is charged with responsibility for the acts of its agent.

24-A M.R.S.A. § 2422 (1974), provides as follows:

1. An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the insurer's agent in all matters of insurance. Any notice required to be given by the insured to the insurer or any of its officers may be given in writing to such agent.

2. The authorized agent of an insurer shall be regarded as in the place of the insurer in all respects regarding any insurance effected by him. The insurer is bound by his knowledge of the risk and all matters connected therewith. Omissions and misdescriptions known to the agent shall be regarded as known to the insurer and waived by it as if noted in the policy.

We conclude that an implied contract of insurance existed between St. Paul and the Fortiers because agent Pence had the authority to bind the insurer and the insurer would have accepted the risk if requested.