UTICA MUT. INS. v. JAN'S EURO MOTORS, INC.
[…] The issues to be determined in this motion are whether Jan's is an "insured" under the facts of this case, and whether or not subrogation is precluded against Jan's by Utica.

CPLR 1004 allows an insurer's subrogation claim to be prosecuted in the name of the insured, where the insured has "executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement." "Under New York law, an insurer has no right of subrogation against its own insured for a claim arising from the very risk for which an insured is covered.