No. 20120427.
[…] They valued their shares in URI at $31,847 per share. They complained that the share consolidation was the culmination of several attempts by Mr. Fife to gain an “unpaid for majority position in URI” and “squeeze out” minority shareholders by purchasing their stock at undervalued prices. Ultimately, URI and the Dissenters were unable to reach an agreement regarding the value of the Dissenters' shares. Accordingly, URI timely petitioned the district court to determine the “fair value” of the shares.
See Utah Code§ 16–10a–1330(1) (“If a demand for payment ... remains unresolved, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within 60 days after receiving the payment demand ... and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and the amount of interest.”).
III. Fair Value Proceedings in the District Court
¶ 10 As noted above, on the valuation date, URI's primary business strategy was to hold real estate assets for sale. URI's vice president, Gerry Brown, testified that “everything [was] for sale.”