2:21-cv-391-JES 2:20-bk-08895-FMD
[…] (Id. at 22, 43-44.) This was error, Utah Power asserts, because reasonableness is not the standard for serial Chapter 13 filers. (Id. at 44.) Since the second petition was a mere continuation of the first, Utah Power asserts that “the Bankruptcy Court was required to determine an amount of Tolentino's fees that were excessive.” (Id.) Utah Power asserts that the entire $2,500 paid as the second fee was excessive and must be disgorged. (Id. at 44.)
The Bankruptcy Court's ability to disgorge attorney fees is founded on 11 U.S.C. § 329(b), which provides:
(b) If such [attorney] compensation [for services rendered or to be rendered] exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to--
(1) the estate, if the property transferred--
(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.11 U.S.C.A. § 329(b). Thus, the only statutory predicate for disgorgement of fees is that attorney compensation “exceeds the reasonable value of any such services.” Id. Thus, reasonableness is the standard, and Utah Power's argument to the contrary is without merit.
Utah Power's reliance on In re Mellard, 117 B.R. 716, 717 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1990) as binding authority is misplaced.