Case No. 2:08-CV-118-SA.
[…] (Doc. 15, at 18, 31-32.)
1. Peregrine Falcons and Roads
The court first addresses UEC's argument that the DNF's decision violates NEPA and thus is arbitrary and capricious because it failed to meet its obligation to take a "hard look" at the potential environmental consequences of the Mt. Dutton Project in terms of peregrine falcons and roads. For UEC to carry its burden to overcome the presumption in favor of the agency action, it must show the DNF's action was "arbitrary and capricious." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). To show the DNF's decision was "arbitrary, and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" UEC must show the DNF did not take a "hard look" at the impacts of its final action. See, e.g., Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 n. 21 (1976) ("The only role for a court is to insure that the agency has taken a `hard look' at environmental consequences.").