Case No. 2:08-CV-118-SA.
[…] The term "cumulative impact" means "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. "Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id. NEPA requires the agency to take a hard look at the cumulative impacts on the affected geographic area. See Grand Canyon Trust v. Federal Aviation Admin., 290 F.3d 339, 342 (D.C. Cir. 2002).