Case No. 2:08-CV-118-SA.
[…] UEC argues "[t]he analysis of the impacts to soils is premised on falsely presented beneficial impacts from decommissioning portions of roads that, in effect, do not exist, and which artificially inflate the actual road density reduction. The [DNF]'s reliance on decommissioning non-existent roads is arbitrary and capricious and violates both the letter and the spirit of NEPA." (Doc. 15, at 20.) UEC argues that road decommissioning is defined by 36 C.F.R. § 212.1, as "[a]ctivities that result in the stabilization and restoration of unneeded roads to a more natural state." Because some of the segments of decommissioned roads have already returned to their natural state, UEC argues that no activity is needed to accomplish that objective, and thus the roads do not need to be decommissioned and should not be included as such in the report.