Case No. 2:08-CV-118-SA.
[…] Given that "implementing" a forest plan is a different management activity than developing or amending a forest plan, section 1604(g) does not apply to 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a), which regulates the implementation of an existing forest plan. By its terms, section 1604(g) applies only to regulations that govern "development and revision" of forest plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g). The 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a) provision that UEC challenges here requires the Forest Service to consider the best available science in "implementing" a forest plan. Therefore, section 1604(g) does not apply to 36 C.F.R. § 235.19(a) (2001).
Thus, where, as here, the Secretary has promulgated regulations that implement an existing forest plan, those regulations are authorized under 16 U.S.C. § 1613. Section 1613 allows the Secretary to promulgate "such regulations as he determines necessary and desirable to carry out the provisions of [NFMA]." 16 U.S.C. § 1613. Section 1613 does not require regulations promulgated thereunder to address certain topics.