Utah Co. v. City of Detroit
[…] TCV is, as previously indicated, synonymous with fair market value. CAF Investment Co, 392 Mich at 450. Any method for determining true cash value which is recognized as accurate and reasonably related to fair market valuation is an acceptable indicator of true cash value. Id. at 450, n.2. By looking at the sales prices for recent home transactions that occurred in the area of the subject properties in the relevant time frame, the referee could have found that the TCV's as assessed, were proper.

Moreover, MCL 205.746(1) provides that: "[i]n a proceeding before the tribunal all parties may submit evidence. The tribunal shall make its decision in writing. The tribunal may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." Pursuant to MCL 211.10e, assessing officials are required to use an assessor's manual prepared by the State Tax Commission "as a guide in preparing assessments" and are required to maintain records relevant to the assessments, including record cards consistent with standards set forth in the