No. 20100969.
[…] Utah Code § 40–10–30(3)(e)–(f); see also Associated Gen. Contractors, 2001 UT 112, ¶ 18, 38 P.3d 291.
¶ 14 We grant great deference to the Board's conclusions regarding the Mining Act for several reasons. The language of the Mining Act explicitly grants the Board considerable discretion to enact, interpret, and apply its provisions, and the Mining Act explicitly instructs this court to give deference to the Board's legal interpretations and application of the Mining Act. See Utah Code § 40–10–2(1) (noting that “[i]t is the purpose of [the Utah Coal Mining Act] to ... grant to the Board ... the necessary authority to assure exclusive jurisdiction over nonfederal lands ... in regard to regulation of coal mining and reclamation operations”); id. § 40–10–2(6) (noting the Legislature's intent to “exercise the full reach of state constitutional powers to insure the protection of the public interest through effective control of surface coal mining operations and efficient reclamation of abandoned mines”).