20210935-CA
[…] Benzer's unclear briefing on this point leads us to conclude that, to the extent Benzer intended to include that argument, it has failed on grounds of inadequate briefing to carry its burden of persuasion on appeal. We therefore do not further separately discuss the nuisance claim in connection with this discussion.
¶74 Under Utah law, a court has the authority to award attorney fees to a party who prevails on a meritless claim or defense that its opponent brought in bad faith. See Utah Code § 78B-5-825(1) (stating that "the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith"). Before awarding fees under this section, a district court-in addition to making a determination that the party requesting fees is the "prevailing party"-must make specific findings that a party's claim is (1) "without merit" and (2) "not brought or asserted in good faith."