11292/09.
[…] The Dram Shop Act was ultimately followed by the enactment of General Obligations Law § 11-100, which created liability upon the gratuitous providers of liquor to minors, irrespective of whether or not the providing of such liquor was accompanied by an actual sale ( id.). General Obligations Law § 11-100 provides the following:
Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.
Within the purview of these statutes, liability thereunder will attach upon the unlawful "selling", "furnishing" or "assisting in procuring" of alcohol (General Obligations Law §§ 11-100[1],11-101 [1]).