U.S v. Heart Trace of Nashua, Inc.
[…] It has, however, represented that an evidentiary hearing will be necessary to calculate the precise measure of its damages. None of the defendants has objected.

Discussion

Because the claims that form the basis of the government's one count civil complaint were fully and fairly litigated by (and necessarily resolved against) defendants at their criminal trial, they are estopped from denying the essential elements of the government's claims under the False Claims Act. Section 3731 of Title 31 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, or the Federal Rules of Evidence, a final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statements, whether upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense in any action which involves the same transaction as in the criminal proceeding and which is brought under subsection (a) or (b) of section 3730.
31 U.S.C. § 3731(d) (emphasis supplied). Consequently, the government is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability.