Moriah Radin, DFPD, Attorneys for Defendants.
[…] In support, defendant asserts that this vagueness "is evidenced by the conflicting interpretations [of the statute] between the Courts of Appeal." Mot. Dismiss at 7. Disparity, however "does not establish vagueness." United States v. Rybicki, 354 F.3d 124, 143 (2d Cir. 2003) ("[D]ivergence in panel or circuit views of a statute, criminal or otherwise, is inherent-and common-in our multi-circuit system."). Defendant further contends that the statute is impermissibly vague because "[a] person may potentially, lie, fib, misrepresent, or joke in an action that falls within the proscription of Section 287, and have no potential for knowing that their false statement violated federal law." Mot. Dismiss at 8-9. The Court disagrees. The statute forbids presenting "any claim upon or against the United States... knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent." Such language plainly provides notice to individuals that should they lie, fib, misrepresent, or joke about a claim presented to the government-concepts that necessarily entail either falsehood or fiction-knowing that they are lying, fibbing, misrepresenting, or joking about that claim, they may