Moriah Radin, DFPD, Attorneys for Defendants.
[…] II. MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTS ONE AND TWO OF THE INDICTMENT
Defendant seeks to dismiss Counts One and Two of the indictment for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287 ("the statute" or "section 287") on the grounds that the statute runs afoul of the First Amendment, and is unconstitutionally vague in violation of the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment. Section 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
18 U.S.C.A. § 287. The Court addresses each of defendant's challenges to the statute in turn, and concludes that neither has merit.
Defendant first contends that the statute is substantially overbroad because it regulates protected speech in violation of the First Amendment. Mot.