U.S. v. Zerjav
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). Section 7408 provides that: "if the court finds (1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b). The statute goes on to state that "`specified conduct' means any action, or failure to take action, which is (1) subject to penalty under section 6700, 6701, 6707, or 6708, or (2) in violation of any requirement under regulations issued under section 330 of title 31, United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 7408(c).