Case No: 3:02cv1205 (PCD).
[…] Relator has not alleged that NYPH committed fraud within the District of Connecticut or participated in any activity in concert with any entity located in the District of Connecticut, e.g., Yale or YNHH. It is likewise true that no acts constituting a basis for Relator's New York State law claims in Counts Four through Eight of the Third Amended Complaint are alleged to have been committed in or to have had any effect in Connecticut.
31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) provides as follows:
Any action under section 3730 [ 31 USCS § 3730] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 [ 31 USCS § 3729] occurred. A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.