No. 99C7112
[…] (Id., Ground One, ¶ 6.) On October 2, 1984, Judge Arthur Cieslik of the Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago, Illinois, entered a continuance and remanded Paredes to the custody of the BOP. (Id., Ground One, at ¶ 7.) The record does not indicate who initiated the continuance; the "Prosecutor's Report on Disposition of Charges" merely states that "the defendant posted bail and the case was continued until November 1, 1984." (Exhibit A to Respondent's Rule 5 Submission, at A-is.)
This remand is the basis for Paredes' lAD claim. According to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, "trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state [here, Illinois], but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance." 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, Art. IV(c). Moreover, "if trial is not had on any indictment . . . prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment [here, the federal prison] . . ., such indictment . . . shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, Art. IV(\e).
More than a year later, on November 8, 1985, the Sheriff's Department filed a second Detainer against Paredes and he was again released into the custody of the Sheriff's Department.