Criminal No. 3:06-00009.
[…] (A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c) of this title; and
(B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in —
(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or
(iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less that the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1).
The government concedes that the defendant has met the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(A) (Docket No. 105 at 2) but disputes that his appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in" any of the eventualities listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(B). The court agrees.