Cause No. IP99-0140-CR-03-B/F
[…] David Mrad." Notice to the Court at ¶¶ 4-5.
Standard for Conducting a Competency Hearing
A hearing on the competency of a defendant must be conducted in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). The requirements of this provision govern the competency hearing regardless of whether it is the defendant's first competency hearing or, as here, a hearing following government hospitalization designed to restore competency. See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(e) ("The court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant."). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d), Mr. Wells "shall be afforded the opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." Further, this statute establishes that, if the Defendant so desires, Mr. Wells can be examined again by Dr. Trexler, who, in turn, can be called to testify on behalf of Defendant. United States v.