Case No. 02-40140-01/02-JAR
[…] Aug. 20, 1996) (unpublished opinion) (holding that one who was not an officer or employee under § 1005 can be charged with aiding and abetting a bank employee in making a false entry).
Unruh, 855 F.2d at 1371.
Defendant Wittig argues that Count V is defective because the complained of conduct does not violate 18 U.S.C. § 1005. He first argues that the document submitted or caused to be submitted was his balance sheet that he submitted to the bank; it was not a bank form or internally generated bank document. This balance sheet, he argues, is not within the plain language of Section 1005, which requires a false entry in "any book, report or statement of such [national] bank with intent to injure or defraud such bank." But, the statute does not require that the entry be a formal accounting record, or a document internally created or generated by the bank.