Case No. 02-80813.
[…] Defendants argue that Albom, unlike any other witness, was in a position to objectively observe whether Webber had substantial unaccounted-for cash or gifts during this critical time period.
Defendants are not seeking testimony from Mitch Albom about an informant, information obtained from an informant, or information about communications with an informant. Accordingly, this Court is not persuaded by Mitch Albom's argument that his testimony implicates Michigan's newsgatherers' shield law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.5a(1), which provides that:
A reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication shall not be required to disclose the identity of an informant, any unpublished information obtained from an informant, or any unpublished matter or documentation, in whatever manner recorded, relating to a communication with an informer, in any inquiry authorized by this act, except an inquiry for a crime punishable by imprisonment for life when it has been established that the information which is sought is essential to the purpose of the proceeding and that other available sources of the information have been exhausted.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 767.5a(1) (West 2000) (emphasis added).