U.S. v. Walton
[…] In this case, Mr. Walton knew the requirements for filing a defense, and chose not to do so. For all the reasons given above, the court finds that judgment was properly entered for the government.

C. Sale of Real Estate

Mr. Walton argues that the sale was improper because Marshal Walter Bradley, the United States Marshal for the District of Kansas, did not personally conduct the sale and because of errors in the notices of sale, the amended order of sale and the return of the Marshal. The court finds that the sale of the real property was properly conducted. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a), authorizing judicial sales of realty, provides that "[s]uch sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs."

Here, the sale was conducted under Marshal Bradley's authority and direction as evidenced by the return of the Marshal, and the court did not impose a term or condition requiring Marshal Bradley to personally oversee the sale.