U.S. v. Walls
[…] Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. Brunt claimed that at least part of his 80 year sentence was due to facts that should have been found by a jury, and he therefore sought a reduction in his sentence. We denied this petition, finding that Brunt had procedurally defaulted his Apprendi claim.

Under the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections, a person convicted of first degree murder shall ordinarily be sentenced to a term between 20 and 60 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1. However, where a judge finds certain aggravating factors to be present he or she may extend the sentence to a term of between 60 and 100 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(1). One such aggravating factor exists where "the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty." 730 1LCS 515-5-3.2. Brunt, citing the transcript of his sentencing hearing, alleged that the judge sentenced him to an extended term because he found his crime to be "senseless, brutal, [and] heinous."