8:08CR242.
[…] Regulations promulgated under that statute provide that "[a] warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that "[a]t the time of the arrest, the designated immigration officer shall, as soon as it is practical and safe to do so: (A) Identify himself or herself as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest; and (B) State that the person is under arrest and the reason for the arrest." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(iii). In the context of an arrest under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a), "`reason to believe' is the equivalent of probable cause." United States v. Sanchez , 635 F.2d 47, 63 (2d Cir. 1980); Au Yi Lau v. Immigration Naturalization Serv. , 445 F.2d 217, 222 (D.C. Cir. 1971).