No. CR 05-2051 JB.
[…] See United States' Response at 6.
The United States' argument overlooks the significance of the fact that Vigil was convicted of a white-collar crime involving abuse of a public office; it is highly unlikely that Vigil will be able to obtain another position that will allow him to commit a similar crime. Indeed, as a convicted felon, he will not be allowed to hold public office and therefore will not and cannot engage in the same or similar activity for which he was convicted. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-1-2 ("No person convicted of a felonious or infamous crime, unless such person has been pardoned or restored to political rights, shall be qualified to be elected or appointed to any public office in this state."). Considering the effect that this matter has had on Vigil's reputation, it is highly unlikely that he will ever hold a position of trust or authority.