U.S. v. Vernor
[…] March with a Form 4340. Id. In finding the appellants' claim without merit the court explained:

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 simply provides that

[t]he assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
The regulations accompanying this statute provide that "[t]he assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (2002). The regulations further provide that the summary record of assessment shall include certain information and that upon a taxpayer's request, "he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth [certain information]." Id.
As Appellants note, the IRS has historically used Form 23C as the "Summary Record of Assessments" or "Assessment Certificate," as explained in the Internal Revenue Service Manual. As Appellants concede, however, the Service Manual is not binding on this court.