U.S. v. Vernor
[…] Moreover, defendants contend that without a proper assessment date, the only date that could be used in the date of the alleged transfer. Ten years from July 3, 1992, the date of the transfer, expired on July 3, 2002.

Because the Court has previously addressed the assessment issue and has found the taxes for the years 1990, 1991, and 1992, were properly assessed and because 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) provides that a proper assessment of tax may be "collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun — within 10 years after the assessment date," IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants, Milburn R. Vernor, Gloria Von Vernor, Brenda McCurdy, Trustee for the Living Water Trust, Anthony Travis Vernor and Velvet Vernor's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (docket #26) is DENIED.