U.S. v. Vernon
[…] Id. The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act is a contract entered into between the States (excluding Louisiana and Mississippi), the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Government to encourage the "expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." 18 U.S.C.A. app. § 2. The IADA provides that officials having custody of the prisoner "shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on which the detainer is based." Id. Likewise, the Speedy Trial Act provides:

(1) If the attorney for the Government knows that a person charged with an offense is serving a term of imprisonment in any penal institution, he shall promptly —
(A) undertake to obtain the presence of the prisoner for trial; or