U.S. v. Ventura-Puquir
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Ventura-Puquir

United States District Court, E.D. Virginia, Richmond Division
Aug 23, 2007
Criminal No. 3:07cr77 (E.D. Va. Aug. 23, 2007)

Opinion

Criminal No. 3:07cr77.

August 23, 2007


MEMORANDUM OPINION


The Defendant appeals his conviction for trespassing on a military fort in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382. For the reasons set forth below, the conviction is affirmed.

PROCEDURAL POSTURE

After a bench trial on March 1, 2007, Judge Dohnal found the Defendant, and two co-defendants, guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1382, which states: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military . . . fort . . . for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . shall be [subject to criminal punishment]." The Defendant appeals his conviction (Docket No. 12) and notes three grounds for appeal (Docket No. 15):

(1) insufficient evidence of the required mens rea because the Defendant was merely the passenger in a vehicle driven by another person;