U.S. v. Vallejos
[…] Mem. (Doc. No. 38) at 13. Next, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that Defendant willfully associated himself with the criminal venture, because the Government failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he shared the requisite criminal intent for the underlying carjacking offense. Id. at 14-15. The Court will analyze each of Defendant's arguments in turn.

1. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Show Sanchez' Conditional Intent

The federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, makes it a crime to "take a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation" with "the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm." 18 U.S.C. § 2119; Holloway v. United States, 526 U.S. 1, 3 (1999); United States v. Malone, 222 F.3d 1286, 1291 (10th Cir. 2000).