United States v. Twelve Miami Digger Slot Machines
[…] On August 22, 1952, the United States filed a libel to forfeit twelve Miami Digger Slot Machines seized by Federal Bureau of Investigation agents from a building in Winona, Mississippi. The machines were transported from Florence, Alabama, to Winona, Mississippi, and were alleged to be gambling devices within the meaning of Section 1171, Title 15 U.S.C.A., that had been transported in interstate commerce in violation of Section 1172, Title 15 U.S.C.A., and therefore were subject to seizure and forfeiture under the provisions of Section 1177, Title 15 U.S.C.A.

The provisions of Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 1171, are: "As used in this chapter —
"(a) The term `gambling device' means —
"(1) any so-called `slot machine' or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
"(2) any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured to operate by means of insertion of a coin, token, or similar object and designed and manufactured so that when operated it may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; * * *."