U.S. v. Trusty Capital, Inc.
[…] (Williamson Aff. ¶ 6.) Defendant's primary business is investing in Korean-owned businesses in the New York City metropolitan area. (Hahn Aff. ¶ 7.)

On February 12, 1991, SBA financed Defendant by purchasing 1,025,000 shares of Defendant's preferred stock at a par value of $1.00 per share ("the Preferred Stock"). (Williamson Aff. ¶ 10, Attach. 3.) At that time, SBA regulations required that any preferred securities purchased by SBA be redeemed "not later than fifteen years from the date of issuance." 13 C.F.R. § 107.205 (1991).

Pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 107.1820 (2006), preferred securities issued prior to April 25, 1994, are governed by the regulations that were in effect at the time the securities were issued. 13 C.F.R. § 107.1820 (2006) ("Preferred Securities issued before April 25, 1994 continue to be governed by the remedies in effect at the time of their issuance.").

On March 24, 1993, SBA provided further financing to Defendant by agreeing to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest scheduled on a $1,000,000 debenture ("the Debenture") issued by Defendant.