U.S. v. Trusty Capital, Inc.
[…] A. Motion for Preliminary Injunction 1. Standard of Review

Title 15, United States Code, section 687c controls the issuance of injunctions for companies licensed by SBA. The standard for injunctions issued under section 687c differs from the traditional preliminary injunction test of a probability of success on the merits and irreparable harm. See United States v. Vanguard Inv. Co. ( Vanguard I), 667 F. Supp. 257, 261 (M.D.N.C. 1987) ("The Court observes that the usual requirements for preliminary equitable relief are supplanted by the specific mandate of 15 U.S.C. § 687c."). Section 687c(a) states that:

Whenever, in the judgment of the Administration, a licensee or any other person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter . . . the Administration may make application to the proper district court of the United States . . . for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the Administration that such licensee or other person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond.

Thus, to receive a "permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order" under section 687c(a), Plaintiff must show that Defendant has engaged or is about to engage in "practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the rules and regulations" issued by SBA pursuant to the Small Business Investment Act of 1958.

2. Analysis