U.S. v. Trusty Capital, Inc.
[…] As this regulatory violation is not related to the Preferred Stock, it is governed by current SBA regulations. 13 C.F.R. § 107.500 (2006) states in full: "You must engage only in the activities contemplated by the Act and in no other activities."

13 C.F.R. § 107.503 (2006) states, in relevant part: "(a) Valuation guidelines. You must prepare, document and report the valuations of your Loans and Investments in accordance with the Valuation Guidelines for SBICs issued by SBA."

Neither party has submitted a copy of these reports. Defendant vigorously contests their findings, both in the affidavit of the President of Trusty, Yungduk Hahn, and the affidavit of Janna M. Laudato ("Laudato"), a former SBA employee who was previously responsible for oversight of Defendant.