U.S. v. Trusty Capital, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Court finds that, as SBA has made a sufficient showing of regulatory violations in this case, section 687c requires the Court to grant some type of relief. That relief may include, as noted in 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b)-(c), taking exclusive jurisdiction of Defendant and the appointment of a receiver to administer Defendant's assets. It bears noting, however, that even if injunctive relief is not required, the Court would exercise its discretion to grant the relief discussed below.

B. Motion to Appoint a Receiver 1. Standard of Review

Section 687c(c) states that "[t]he [SBA] shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the [SBA], the court may appoint the [SBA] to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved." No Party contests that the decision to appoint a receiver is discretionary.