U.S. v. Torres-Torres
[…] It seems clear that the offense of conviction is a "wobbler," that is, it can be a felony because it is punishable by imprisonment in state prison, § 17(a), and it can be a misdemeanor because the sentencing court has discretion to impose imprisonment in the county jail, § 17(b). See United States v. Solorio-Nunez, No. 07-10408, 2008 WL 2704694, *1 (9th Cir. July 10, 2008). While § 273.5(a) can be a misdemeanor, it was not a misdemeanor in this case. The only portion of § 17(b) relied upon by defendant in this case is subpart (1), which renders the conviction a misdemeanor "[a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison." CAL. PENAL CODE § 17(b)(1). No such judgment was entered in this case.

California law allows a sentencing judge to suspend the imposition of a sentence without entry of judgment and impose probation, or to suspend the execution of sentence and impose probation. People v.