U.S. v. Torres-Torres
[…] Presentence Report, ¶ 26. On July 31, 2003 probation was reinstated, but on October 22, 2003 a violation of probation was again filed, defendant failed to appear, a warrant was issued, and probation was revoked. The warrant remains outstanding. Presentence Report, ¶ 26.

II.

Despite outward appearances to the contrary, defendant argues that this conviction was not a felony. Defendant relies upon California Penal Code § 17, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.
(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.. . . .

CAL. PENAL CODE § 17(a), (b).