CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:10-cr-00130.
[…] Although the VA agreements are crucial to the analysis, they do not constitute the only source of a duty to disclose sufficient to transform mere nondisclosure into actionable concealment. Instead, from the express language of Colton, such a disclosure duty also can arise from fiduciary relationships, statutes, or other legal relationships (such as the VA agreements and other contracts). 231 F.3d at 898. Relevant to this case, West Virginia law imposes on all citizens a duty to disclose controlled substances to treating physicians under certain circumstances. More specifically, W. Va. Code § 60A-4-410(a) provides: "It is unlawful for a patient, in an attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance, to knowingly withhold from a practitioner, [sic] that the patient has obtained a prescription for a controlled substance of the same or similar therapeutic use in a concurrent time period from another practitioner." The gist of this code section is to criminalize the nondisclosure of concurrent controlled substance prescriptions, thus imposing an affirmative duty on patients to disclose the information.