CASE NO. 1:07-CR-68.
[…] Such intent may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the crime." State v. Johnson, 754 N.E.2d 796 (Ohio 2001).
Understanding the Government's attempted argument, the Court notes that this "aiding and abetting" complicity does not reach an individual's provision of false or misleading statements as to the identity of others. Instead, Ohio relegates an individual's affirmative duty to provide police with limited information about one's self, not another. Specifically, Section 2921.29(A) of Ohio's Revised Code provides that:
(A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following:
(1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.
(2) The person witnessed any of the following:
(a) An offense of violence that would constitute a felony under the laws of this state;
(b) A felony offense that causes or results in, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical harm to another person or to property;
(c) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit, or complicity in committing, any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section;
(d) Any conduct reasonably indicating that any offense identified in division (A)(2)(a) or (b) of this section or any attempt, conspiracy, or complicity described in division (A)(2)(c) of this section has been, is being, or is about to be committed.
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2921.29(A).
Thus, at the roadside stop, the law required Madden to identify herself, but not Henderson:
Nothing in this section requires a person to answer any questions beyond that person's name, address, or date of birth. Nothing in this section authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest a person for not providing any information beyond that person's name, address, or date of birth or for refusing to describe the offense observed.
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2921.29(C) (emphasis added).
In its pleadings, the Government offers the alternative argument that Madden was "arrestable" for identifying her passenger as "Shawn." See Doc. 110. Once again, it is nowhere clear how Madden's refusal could obstruct the police's investigation.