CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 95-307, CIVIL ACTION No. 08-2991.
[…] We also note that Defendant filed a § 2241 Motion asserting nearly identical claims in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania in 2005. See Syrkett v. United States, Civ. A. No. 4:CV-05-1761, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35917 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 31, 2005). That Motion was dismissed without prejudice for lack of jurisdiction. Id.
Habeas corpus petitions brought under § 2241 are subject to summary dismissal pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts. See Rule 1(b), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (allowing the district court to apply the Habeas Rules to a habeas petition filed pursuant to § 2241). Rule 4 provides that: "[i]f it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner." Rule 4, Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts.
Section 2241 is the appropriate means for challenging the execution, rather than the validity, of the Defendant's sentence.See Coady v.