U.S. v. Sutmiller
[…] Stat. § 176.3-.6[13-176.3-.6], and should therefore be suppressed. However, underUnited States v. Turner, 209 F.3d 1198 (10th Cir. 2000), state law does not govern whether such evidence is admissible. Id. at 1199 n. 1, 1201.

Even if state law did govern, the Oklahoma statute's prohibition of intercepting oral communications applies only if the communication is uttered by a person who has a reasonable expectation that under the circumstances the communication is not subject to interception. 13 Okla. Stat. § 176.2[ 13-176.2] ("`Oral communication' means any communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstance justifying such expectation."). The Tenth Circuit has specifically stated that a person has no expectation of privacy in the back of a police car, and the electronic noises and microphones present in a police car should put the occupants on notice that their conversations could be recorded.