U.S. v. Sullivan
[…] Id. at 786. "While some identification is required . . . it is not necessary that the indictment itself go into evidentiary matters" Id. (internal citations omitted). The Court went on to note that it is "just for this reason that a bill of particulars . . . may be sought." Id. at 786-87. (holding that "[t]he indictment as amplified by the bill of particulars made clear to the appellants what was the nature and cause of the Government's case and gave them ample opportunity to prepare their defense")

18 U.S.C. § 1010 provides criminal liability for "Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any person with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for insurance loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by such Department makes, passes, utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false " 18 U.S.C. § 1010.

Defendant attempts to distinguish this case by arguing that the documents at issue in Bernstein were false in their entirety, while the Indictment here does not allege that the entire 200-plus page 10-K or 10-Q reports were false or fraudulent (Def's Mem. at 18-19).