2:06-cv-2649-GEB-GGH.
[…] Lewis, 939 F.2d 859, 863 (9th Cir. 1991)) (other internal citations omitted). "Congressional intent to preempt state law must be clear and manifest." Williamson v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 208 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2000).
"Preemption may be found if, on the face of the federal statute, Congress expressly stated an intent to preempt a state law." N.J. State Chamber of Commerce v. Hughey, 774 F.2d 587, 592 (3d Cir. 1985) (citing Fidelity Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 152-53 (1982)). Congress prescribes in 5 U.S.C. § 9101(b)(4) that Chapter 91 "shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation of any State or of any locality within a State or any other law of the United States." This clause clearly expresses Congress's intent that Chapter 91 preempt any contrary state law. When, as here,
we are presented with the task of interpreting a statutory provision that expressly pre-empts state law[,] we must . . . identify the domain expressly preempted . . . by that language.