2:06-cv-2649-GEB-GGH.
[…] Upon request by the head of a covered agency, criminal justice agencies shall make available [CHRI] regarding individuals under investigation by that covered agency for the purpose of determining eligibility for any of the following: (A) Access to classified information. (B) Assignment to or retention in sensitive national security duties. (C) Acceptance or retention in the armed forces. (D) Appointment, retention, or assignment to a position of public trust or a critical or sensitive position while either employed by the Government or performing a Government contract.
5 U.S.C. § 9101(b)(1). "The term [CHRI] means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notions of arrests, indictments, information, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correction supervision, and release." Id. § 9101(a)(2). Section 9101(a)(2)'s definition of CHRI is unambiguous.
OPM is a "covered agency" within the meaning of Chapter 91. 5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(6)(D).
OPM is a "covered agency" within the meaning of Chapter 91. 5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(6)(D).