Civil Action No. 6:71-CV-5281 WWJ.
[…] This, they argue, has resulted in a denial of equal educational opportunities to the Texas LEP student population. Intervenors also claim that TEA has failed to implement properly its bilingual/ESL program. Intervenors name no schools or school districts as parties in this action.
Transcript, vol. I, pg. 17, ln. 16.
Intervenors contend that TEA's alleged abdication of its duties violates section 1703(f) of the EEOA, which provides:
No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by —
* * *
(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impeded equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). As discussed above, Intervenors also allege that Defendants' actions violate Section G(1) of the Modified Order, which requires Defendants to ensure "that school districts are providing equal educational opportunities in all schools."
B. MODIFIED ORDER