Civil Action No. 6:71-CV-5281 WWJ.
[…] Erica Higgs, Specialized High Schools for Immigrant Students: A Promising New Idea, 34 J.L. EDUC. 331, 335 (2005). In contrast, "ESL instruction teaches all courses in modified English that is easier for [LEP students] to comprehend." Id.
Bilingual programs are also implemented differently from ESL programs under state law. In school districts with twenty or more LEP students in the same grade level, the statute mandates bilingual education in kindergarten through sixth grade, and ESL in secondary school. Id. at § 29.053(d). In elementary schools with fewer than twenty LEP students in the same grade level, state law requires school districts to provide ESL instruction.
Specifically, the statute mandates: "(1) bilingual education in kindergarten through the elementary grades; (2) bilingual education, instruction in English as a second language, or other transitional language instruction . . . in post-elementary grades through grade 8; and (3) instruction in English as a second language in grades 9 through 12."